stay connected

4th Annual Pioneer Pride Classic Kicks off 2021-2022 Season

Pioneer Pride Classic 2021 2022 web

Pioneer Pride Classic

Please join us to show your Pioneer Pride and officially kick off the 2021-2022 sports season at the fourth annual Pioneer Pride Classic. This free event will be held on Thursday, August 26, at 7 p.m. in the stadium and includes performances by the varsity football cheerleading squad and the L-S marching band along with recognition of all fall, winter, and spring sports teams from last season.

Pioneer Strong Chicken Barbeque Fundraiser

Proceeds benefit memorial scholarships and a new fund for families dealing with unforeseen circumstances.


2021 Pioneer Strong Chicken Barbeque
Date – Thursday, August 26
Time - 5 to 6:30pm
Location – Track Parking lot
Cost - Half Chicken - $7
Chicken Dinner – Chicken half, drink (iced tea, lemonade, or water), applesauce, roll, dessert - $12

Pioneer Strong shirts also will be available – adult shirts will cost $15 (S, M, L, XL) and youth sizes will be $10 (YS, YM, YL). If there is a large demand for shirts, we will create a second order.

There is a limited number of dinners and shirts. You can reserve in advance until 12 p.m. on the day of the barbeque. Payments can be made by cash or check (payable to L-S High School) at the time of pick up.

2020 Fall Sports Highlights

Cross Country

  • The boys’ team won the L-L League Section II Championship for the third straight season, placed 5th at leagues (1st out of AA schools), qualified for Districts (placed 2nd at District AA meet).
  • Girls’ team placed 110th at Leagues (1st out of AA schools), qualified for Districts (placed 3rd at District AA meet).
  • L-L League Section II First Team All-Stars: Parker Stoner, Adrian Elia, Luka Vranich, Aubrey Magagna.
  • L-L League Section II Second Team All-Star: Nathan Eberly.
  • L-L League Scholar-Athlete Awards: Nathan Eberly, Isaiah Lamison, Ethan Ford, Alex Landis,
  • Ryan Vidal, Megan Stratton, Jasmine Thompson, Emma Drouillard.
  • L-L League Medalists: Colin Whitaker (13th), Parker Stoner (19th), Adrian Elia (23th).
  • District Medalists: Colin Whitaker (3rd), Parker Stoner (16th), Aubrey Magagna (11th),
  • Jaclyn Martin (18th).
  • PIAA State Medalist: Colin Whitaker (12th)

Field Hockey

  • L-L League Section III Champions.
  • L-L League Runner-Up – lost to Penn Manor 5-0 in the finals.
  • Finished the season ranked 6th out of 26 teams. District III 2A Qualifier – lost to Twin Valley 9-0 in the quarterfinals.
  • L-L League All-League: Chloe Blantz and Daisy Frank.
  • L-L League First Team All-Star: Chloe Blantz and Daisy Frank.
  • L-L League Second Team All-Star: Keiva Middleton, Maggie Swarr, Brooke Zuber.
  • L-L League Honorable Mention: Emaly Garrett.
  • L-L League Academic Team: Chloe Blantz, Daisy Frank, Ema Hollinger, Elizabeth Horner, and Kiley Turner.
  • National and State Academic Team: Chloe Blantz, Daisy Frank, Ema Hollinger, Elizabeth Horner, Kiley Turner, Kim Harris, Keiva Middleton, and Emaly Garrett.

Football

  • L-L League Section III Champions.
  • District III 4A Qualifier (1st seed). Beat ELCO to win our second straight (third all-time) District III 4A Championship.
  • Played in the PIAA 4A Semifinals vs. Jersey Shore (lost 39-35).
  • L-L League Section III First Team Offense: Sean McTaggart, Alex Knapp, Austin Stoltzfus, Beau Heyser, Ashton Spahr, Neil Eckman, Zac Shelley.
  • L-L League Section III Second Team Offense: Nick Del Grande.
  • L-L League Section III Honorable Mention Offense: Drew Harris.
  • L-L League Section III First Team Defense: Zac Shelley, Nick Del Grande, Conner Nolt, Parker Owens.
  • L-L League Section III Second Team Defense: Beau Heyser, Berkeley Wagner, Austin Stoltzfus.
  • L-L League Section III Honorable Mention Defense: Brady Cole.
  • L-L League Section III Special Teams: Alex Knapp - 1st team Kick Returner, Andrew Reidenbaugh - 2nd team place kicker.
  • L-L League Section III Offensive Back of the Year - Sean McTaggart.
  • L-L League Section III Offensive Lineman of the Year - Zac Shelley.
  • L-L League Section III Defensive Lineman of the Year - Parker Owens.
  • L-L League Section III Linebacker of the Year - Nick Del Grande.
  • L-L League Section III Outstanding Back of the Year - Sean McTaggart.
  • L-L League Section III Outstanding Lineman of the Year - Zac Shelley.
  • L-L League Section III Academic All-Stars: Alex Knapp, Zac Shelley, Owen Fikkert, Jake Scranton, Parker Owens, Matt Weese, Ian Herr, Brady Cole, Ashton Spahr, Beau Heyser, Andrew Reidenbaugh, Berkeley Wagner, Giovanni Malatesta.
  • Sean McTaggart: Rider, Frantz, Yohe Football Award for the Outstanding Players in Section 3 as voted by the Coaches in the Section, PFW Class 4A All-State Team Offense.
  • PFW Class 4A All-State Team: Parker Owens (DL), Nick Del Grande (LB), Zach Shelley (TE), Beau Heyser (TE).
  • John Manion retired after 23 years of coaching on Sunday, December 20, 2020, via a Zoom call with the team.177-84 all-time record. 8 L-L section championships, 2007, 2019, 2020 District 3 Championships.
  • Section III Coach of the Year.

Golf

  • L-L League Section III Champions.
  • Undefeated Season.
  • Team finished second in L-L Tournament by two shots; team score 327.
  • District Qualifiers: Katie Lapinsky (4th yr.); Matt Wilson (3rd yr.); Gehrig Harsh (2nd yr.); Ben Wilson (1st yr.)
  • Katie Lapinsky Individual Girls’ L-L League Champion; score 79.
  • Katie Lapinsky finished 7th at Districts and was the first alternate qualifier for the PIAA State Tournament.
  • L-L League Section III First Team All-Star: Matt Wilson, Katie Lapinsky Gehrig Harsh, Ben Wilson.
  • L-L League All-League: Katie Lapinsky, Matt Wilson.
  • L-L League All-League Honorable Mention: Gehrig Harsh, Ben Wilson.

Boys Soccer

  • Finished the regular season 2nd in L-L League Section II and 4th out of 30 teams in District III 3A.
  • L-L League Section II First Team All-Star: Luke Kelly, Gavin Shue.
  • L-L League Section II Second Team All-Star: Andrew Reidenbaugh, Landon Rice.

Girls Soccer

  • Finished the regular season 2nd in L-L League Section II and 6th out of 30 teams in District III 3A.
  • District III 3A Championship Runners-Up. Lost to Mechanicsburg 1-0.
  • L-L League Section II First Team: Jenna Daveler, Maggie Johnson, Lizzy Deardorff.
  • L-L League Section II Second Team: Kendall Hadesty, Molly Bucher.
  • L-L League Section II Section MVP: Jenna Daveler.
  • L-L League Section II Goal Keeper: Maggie Johnson.

Girls Tennis

  • L-L League Section II Champions (undefeated record in Section II for third straight season).
  • Beat LCDS in the L-L League Team Semifinals to advance to the L-L League Team Finals (lost to Manheim Township 3-0).
  • Qualified as the #4 seed in the District 3 AAA Team Tennis Championships (lost to Manheim Township 3-0).
  • L-L League Section II All-Star: Kendall Winters, Ryan Gerhardt

Volleyball

  • Finished the regular season 6th in L-L League Section II and 23rd out of 32 teams in District III 3A.
  • L-L League Section II First Team All-Star: Emily Mullins.
  • L-L League Section II Academic All-Star: Cameron Byler.

2020-2021 Winter Sports Highlights

Boys Basketball

  • Finished the regular season ranked #6 in District III 5A.
  • Beat Northeastern in the first round of District III playoffs and then lost to Shippensburg in the quarterfinals.
  • Ty Burton – L-L League Section III 1st Team All-Star.
  • Luka Vranich – L-L League Section III 2nd Team All-Star

Girls Basketball

  • Finished the regular season ranked #11 in District III 5A.
  • Lost to Lower Dauphin in the first round of District III playoffs.
  • Emma Drouillard – L-L League Section III 1st Team All-Star.
  • Maggie Visniski – L-L League All-Defensive Team.
  • Megan Manion – L-L League All- Academic Team.
  • Won the L-L League Section III Sportsmanship Award.

Bowling

  • Ethan Snyder participated in the L-L Boys Top 50 League Playoffs. He placed 21st out of 50 and missed qualifying for the next round by one place (the top 20 advanced).

Swimming

  • Boys first winning season in program history – 4-2.
  • L-L League Championship Meet – Girls Placed 7th Overall.
  • L-L League Championship Meet – Boys Placed 9th Overall.
  • LL-League Championship Meet – Top 8 Medal.
  • Girls 200 medley relay – 5th with Bre Fluhr, Elizabeth Horner, Kara Scranton and Zara Paisley
    • Girls 200 IM – 3rd place Elizabeth Horner
    • Girls 50 free – 7th Zara Paisley
    • Girls 100 free – 7th Zara Paisley
    • Girls 500 free – 7th Elizabeth Horner
    • Girls 200 free relay – 7th Abby Welchans, Ashley Prouse, Krista Lambert, and Bre Fluhr
    • Girls 400 free relay – 4th Elizabeth Horner, Bre Fluhr, Kara Scranton, and Zara Paisley
    • Boys 50 free – 8th Andrew Reidenbaugh
    • Boys 100 free – 6th Andrew Reidenbaugh
    • Boys 500 free – 7th Nathan Eberly
    • Boys 200 free relay – 6th Ryan Smecker, Nathan Eberly, Kyle Spaulding and Andrew Reidenbaugh
    • Boys 400 free relay – 6th Ryan Smecker, Nathan Eberly, Kyle Spaulding and Andrew Reidenbaugh
    2021 PIAA District III Championship Girls Final Results:
    • 5th Overall
    • 200 Medley Relay – Bre Fluhr, Elizabeth Horner, Kara Scranton and Zara Paisley (4th)
    • 200 Free Relay – Abby Welchans, Ellie Parido, Ashley Prouse and Bre Fluhr (8th)
    • 400 Free Relay – Elizabeth Horner, Abby Welchans, Kara Scranton and Zara Paisley (4th)
    • Elizabeth Horner – 200 IM (6th) and 500 Free (6th)
    • Bre Fluhr – 100 Back (7th)
    • Zara Paisley – 50 Free (9th) and 100 Free (8th)
    • Kara Scranton – 100 fly (10th) and 100 free (10th)
    • Abby Welchans – 500 free (10th)
    • Ellie Parido – 100 Fly (12th)
    2021 PIAA District III Championship Boys Final Results:
    • 11th overall
    • 200 Free Relay – Ryan Smecker, Nathan Eberly, Kyle Spaulding and Andrew Reidenbaugh (4th)
    • 400 Free Relay – Ryan Smecker, Nathan Eberly, Kyle Spaulding and Andrew Reidenbaugh (8th)
    • Ryan Smecker – 50 Free (12th)
    • Nathan Eberly – 500 Free (11th)
    • Kyle Spaulding – 200 Free (10th)
    • Andrew Reidenbaugh – 50 Free (9th

Wrestling

  • L-L League Section II Co-Champs (shared with Donegal).
  • Finished the regular season ranked #16 in District III 3A.
  • Zac Shelley (285lb.) L-L League Champion. Sectional Champion, District 3 qualifier.
  • Arik Harnish – District 3 qualifier.
  • Section II All-Stars: Austin Reiff 113 1st Team All-star, Arik Harnish 132 1st Team All-star, Conner Erb 120 2nd Team All-star, Logan Erb 126 2nd Team All-star, Liam Feister 172 2nd Team All-star, Zac Shelley 285 2nd Team All-star, Joel Bitler 160 Honorable Mention, Parker Owens 189 Honorable Mention
  • Academic All-Stars: Joel Bitler, Andrew Cramer, Bradey Cunningham, Arik Harnish, Josh Heisey, Parker Owens, Austin Reiff, Zac Shelley, Ashton Spahr, Tre Spahr, Owen Witmer

2021 Spring Sports Highlights

Baseball

  • L-L League Section II Champions.
  • Lost to Manheim Central in the L-L League Championship game.
  • Finished the regular season ranked 6th out of 31 teams in District III 5A.
  • Qualified for District III playoffs and eventually lost to Manheim Central for in the 5th place consolation game.
  • L-L League 1st Team All-Stars: Alex Knapp, OF; Braedon Karpathios, 1B; Isaiah Parido, OF; Caleb Guyer, P; Jack Swarr, P; Peyton Harsh, P.
  • L-L League 2nd Team All-Stars: Jake Long, OF; Gehrig Harsh, P

Boys Lacrosse

  • L-L League Section II Champions (first time since 2009).
  • Lost to Manheim Township in the semifinals of the L-L League Championships.
  • Finished the regular season ranked 2nd out of 27 teams in District III 2A.
  • Lost to Bishop Shanahan in the first round of the PIAA State Championships (the first time we have made it to a state-level game).
  • Lost to Manheim Township in the semifinals of the L-L League Championships.
  • L-L League 1st Team: Stewart McClain (A), Conner Nolt (A), Colin Sullivan (Mid), Carson Garver (D), Barrett Denlinger (FO).
  • L-L League 2nd Team: Zach Lebreque (A), Drexton Frank (D), Morgan Smith (Mid).
  • L-L League Academic All-Stars: Connor Nolt and Stewart McClain.

Girls Lacrosse

  • Finished the regular season 5th in L-L League and 7th out of 25 teams in District III 2A.
  • Beat Spring Grove in the first round of District 3 playoffs and lost to York Catholic in the quarterfinals.
  • Jeslyn Krebs: L-L League 1st Team All-Star; Fackler-Hower Sportsmanship Award Recipient.
  • Riley Dawson: L-L League 1st Team All-Star.
  • Rowan Kimmel: L-L League 2nd Team All-Star, U.S. Lacrosse National Team-Central PA.
  • Hannah Gawne: L-L League All-Star Honorable Mention.
  • Emily Lapinsky: U.S. Lacrosse National Team-Central PA.
  • Emaly Garrett: U.S. Lacrosse National Team-Central PA.
  • Bethany Stoltzfus: U.S. Lacrosse National Team-Central PA

Softball

  • L-L League Section II Champions.
  • Beat Elizabethtown to win a second straight L-L League Championship.
  • Beat Twin Valley 5-1 to win the District 3 Championship
  • Beat Armstrong 10-7 to win the 5A State Championship.
  • PHSSCA All-State 1st Team – Chloe Blantz, Cam Byler, Keiva Middleton.
  • L-L League All-Section One and Two All-Stars – Emily Platt (3B), Chloe Blantz (SS), Brooke Zuber (OF).
  • L-L Section II 1st Team - Chloe Blantz (SS), Cam Byler (1B), Keiva Middleton (P), Emily Platt (3B), Brooke Zuber (OF), Ally Raub (OF).

Track & Field

  • The boys’ team was the L-L League Section II Champions.
  • State Medalists: Nathan Eberly, Arik Harnish, Colin Whitaker, Luka Vranich (8th, 4x800).
  • State Qualifiers: Maggie Swarr (javelin), Arik Harnish (800).
  • District Medalists: Maggie Swarr (3rd, javelin), Lyndi Wall (8th, 100), Arik Harnish (2nd, 800). Teagan Weaver (7th, long jump), Boys 4x800 (Arik Harnish, Colin Whitaker, Nathan Eberly, and Luka Vranich, 2nd).
  • District Qualifiers: Madison Weichler, Katie Finn, Ellie Bruner, Zac Shelley
  • League Medalists: Lyndi Wall (4th, 100), Girls 4x100 (Lyndi Wall, Madison Weichler, Katie Finn, Ellie Bruner, 5th),
  • Girls 4x800 (Jaclyn Martin, Tonna Harnish, Tori Heiserman, Aubrey Magagna, 6th), Elly Bruner (5th, high jump), Cameron Coleman (6th, pole vault), Maggie Swarr (2nd, javelin), Maggie Swarr (6th, shot put), Teagan Weaver (2nd, 100), Teagan Weaver (2nd, 200), Arik Harnish (1st, 800), Colin Whitaker (4th, 3200), Boys 4x800 (Arik Harnish, Colin Whitaker, Nathan Eberly, and Luka Vranich, 2nd), David Pritchard (8th, high jump), Teagan Weaver (3rd, long jump), Luke Wiley (5th, pole vault), Aiden Jones (6th, javelin), Zac Shelley (8th, shot put).

Boys Tennis

  • Andrew Reidenbaugh and Kyle Turner lost in the semifinals of Flight 2 L-L Doubles Tournament.
  • Alex Vaziri and Spencer Teaman lost in the finals of Flight 3 L-L Doubles Tournament.
  • Weston Weaver – L-L League Section 2 All-Star.
Pioneer white on Transparent footer
Join Our Communities
twitter
facebook
youtube

Lampeter-Strasburg School District
1600 Book Rd., Lancaster PA 17602

Phone: 717-464-3311

Fax
Administration Building: 717-464-4699
Lampeter Elementary School: 717-358-1880
Hans Herr Elementary School: 717-509-0300
Martin Meylin Middle School: 717-509-0289
Lampeter-Strasburg High School: 717-509-0485

Email: info@l-spioneers.org

Lampeter-Strasburg School District© 2021 Lampeter-Strasburg School District, All Rights Reserved.
website was developed by M StreetLampeter-Strasburg School District's website was developed by M Street website design Lancaster, PA
Your Name
Email
Comment