stay connected

Seniors Receive Scholarships In-Person at 2021 Senior Awards Night

Fifty-four members of the Class of 2021 received over $73,000 in scholarships from individuals, organizations, and businesses at the annual L-S High School Senior Awards Night. The in-person ceremony took place on Wednesday, May 26, 2021. Congratulations to all of our award-winning seniors and thank you to the award benefactors for their continued support of the community’s youth.

Congratulations to the Class of 2021's Senior Award Winners:

A list of names will be posted after the video premieres at 7 p.m. on Thursday, May 27.

  • Robert Bennethum - Robert was the recipient of an S. Dale High Scholarship.
  • Chloe Blantz - Chloe was the recipient of a Gene Snyder Athletic Award and a Strasburg Ambulance Community Fund Award.
  • John Blochberger - John was the recipient of the Strasburg I.O.O.F. Lodge Science Scholarship.
  • Camryn Byler - Camryn was the recipient of an L-S Education Foundation Gene Snyder Memorial Scholarship.
  • Elijah Carr - Elijah was the recipient of a Frank A. Wint Memorial Scholarship and the Ryan N. Smith Memorial Scholarship.
  • Bradey Cunningham - Bradey was the recipient of the Rick Gieniec Memorial Award and a Ryan “Whitey” Weitzel Award.
  • Riley Dawson - Riley was the recipient of the L-S Democratic Club Scholarship for Community Involvement and a Strasburg Women’s Club Mom Strubel Award.
  • Elizabeth Deardorff - Elizabeth was the recipient of a Frank A. Wint Memorial Scholarship and the Henry and Mary Wentz Scholarship in honor of Dr. Melvin E. Rosier.
  • Kamille Dombrowski - Kamille was the recipient of a Strasburg Women’s Club Geraldine Rapp Educational Scholarship.
  • Brayden Emmerling - Brayden was the recipient of the Strasburg VFW Technical Education Award.
  • Julianna Evans - Julianna was the recipient of the Strasburg VFW Foreign Language Award for Mandarin Chinese.
  • Owen Fikkert - Owen was the recipient of the Strasburg Lions Club Accounting Award.
  • Daisy Frank - Daisy was the recipient of a Gene Snyder Athletic Award and a Willow Street Lions Club Health or Community Service Scholarship.
  • Joseph Frego - Joseph was the recipient of the Richard F. Lefever Memorial Fund Social Studies Award
  • Kendall Hadesty - Kendall was the recipient of an L-S Youth Soccer Association Award and the Millersville Auxiliary VFW Post 7294 Medical/Nursing Scholarship Award
  • Lyana Hall - Lyana was the recipient of the Richard F. Lefever Memorial Award.
  • Elizabeth Horner - Elizabeth was the recipient of a Hall of Fame Award.
  • Liana Howe - Liana was the recipient of the Juliet Benson Memorial Scholarship
  • Bryce Johnson - Bryce was the recipient of the Zimmerman’s Hardware Award.
  • Alexander Knapp - Alexander was the recipient of the Rotary Club of Lancaster South Ralph “Buzz” Coho Scholarship and a Todd Garber L-S Baseball Scholarship Award.
  • Jordan Knisely - Jordan was the recipient of the Meredith Leigh Demko Diversity Scholarship
  • Rowen Krantz - Rowen was the recipient of the Creative Arts Award
  • Jeslyn Krebs - Jeslyn was the recipient of the L-S Agricultural Department Excellency Award
  • Isaiah Lamison - Isaiah was the recipient of a Gene Snyder Memorial Award
  • Jenna Lapp - Jenna was the recipient of the Strasburg VFW Service to Mankind Award
  • Josephine Lau - Josephine was the recipient of the Authentic, Caring, and Trustworthy (ACT) Award, the G.R. Mitchell Community Service Award. An L-S Education Association Scholarship, and an L-S Education Foundation Loan
  • Hailey Leaman - Hailey was the recipient of the Janice Seldomridge Memorial Award and the Strasburg Lions Club Business Award.
  • Jacob Long - Jacob was the recipient of a Todd Garber L-S Baseball Scholarship Award.
  • Megan Manion - Megan was the recipient of a Willow Street Lions Club Health or Community Service Scholarship.
  • Ava Martin- Ava was the recipient of a Strasburg Ambulance Community Fund Award.
  • Jacklyn Martin - Jacklyn was the recipient of the Strasburg Borough Service Award.
  • Aliyah McComsey - Aliyah was the recipient of the Friends of Ernie Richardson Scholarship
  • Colin McDonald - Colin was the recipient of an L-S Area Republican Committee Scholarship, an L-S Educational Foundation Loan, and a Strasburg I.O.O.F. Lodge 361 Social Studies Scholarship.
  • Sean McTaggart - Sean was the recipient of a Gene Snyder Athletic Award.
  • Taylor Miller - Taylor was the recipient of the Abraham Lincoln Award.
  • Wren Miller - Wren was the recipient of the David B. and Kathryn M. Kraybill Scholarship and the Justin Barr Memorial Scholarship.
  • Hannah Miller - Hannah was the recipient of the Vocal Music Award.
  • Samantha Monroy - Samantha was the recipient of the L-S Administrators’ Scholarship.
  • Fabiano Moscoso-Rondon - Fabiano was the recipient of the Rae Ann Henry Memorial Award.
  • Ellie Parido - Ellie was the recipient of a Lampeter-Strasburg Education Association Scholarship and a Strasburg Women’s Club Mom Strubel Award.
  • Molly Patches - Molly was the recipient of a Ryan “Whitey” Weitzel Award.
  • Makensy Pletcher - Makensy was the recipient of the Forever a Pioneer Dr. Robert A. Frick Scholarship.
  • Lauren Powell - Lauren was the recipient of an L-S Education Foundation Loan and the Strasburg PTO Scholarship.
  • Austin Reiff - Austin was the recipient of the Grimm Agriculture Award
  • Collin Reinacher - Collin was the recipient of the Rae Ann Henry Memorial Scholarship.
  • Crosby Renninger - Crosby was the recipient of the Elizabeth S. Henry Scholarship and a Strasburg Women’s Club Geraldine Rapp Educational Scholarship.
  • Cynthia Rezendes - Cynthia was the recipient of the J.L.R. Perseverance Award
  • Zachary Shelley - Zachary was the recipient of a Hall of Fame Award and the Ian H. Holmberg Wrestling Scholarship.
  • Nicholas Smucker - Nicholas was the recipient of the Matthew R. Conrad Memorial Scholarship.
  • Gwenn Spotts - Gwenn was the recipient of a Gene Snyder Memorial Award, an S. Dale High Scholarship, and the Strasburg Lions Club Agricultural Award.
  • Julie Stinson - Julie was the recipient of an L-S Education Foundation Loan.
  • Jack Swarr - Jack was the recipient of a Gene Snyder Memorial Scholarship, an L-S Education Foundation Loan, the Southern Lancaster County Chamber Business Award, and the Strasburg I.O.O.F Lodge 361 Award for Mathematics.
  • Cameron Sweger - Cameron was the recipient of an L-S Youth Soccer Association Award.
  • Landon Teeter - Landon was the recipient of the BB&T (Now Truist) Economic Growth Grant STEM/STEAM Scholarship.
  • Kiana Thedford - Kiana was the recipient of the R.H. Holmberg Memorial Scholarship for Marching Band
  • Jasmine Thompson - Jasmine was the recipient of the Willoughby and Associates Future Leader Award and the Ray Zeigler Memorial Scholarship.
  • Kiley Turner - Kiley was the recipient of an L-S Republican Committee Scholarship.
  • Ryan Vidal - Ryan was the recipient of an L-S Education Foundation Loan.
  • Nasya Warfel - Nasya was the recipient of the Strasburg Police Law Enforcement Scholarship.
  • Emma Westcott - Emma was the recipient of an L-S Education Association Scholarship, the Strasburg I.O.O.F. Lodge 361 English Scholarship, and the Strasburg VFW Foreign Language Award for Spanish.
  • Alyssa Zaepfel - Alyssa was the recipient of the J. Aldus Herr Memorial Scholarship, the L-S PTO Scholarship, the Strasburg VFW Foreign Language Award for German, the Denise M. Patches Memorial Scholarship, and the Outstanding Senior Award.
Pioneer white on Transparent footer
Join Our Communities
twitter
facebook
youtube

Lampeter-Strasburg School District
1600 Book Rd., Lancaster PA 17602

Phone: 717-464-3311

Fax
Administration Building: 717-464-4699
Lampeter Elementary School: 717-358-1880
Hans Herr Elementary School: 717-509-0300
Martin Meylin Middle School: 717-509-0289
Lampeter-Strasburg High School: 717-509-0485

Email: info@l-spioneers.org

Lampeter-Strasburg School District© 2021 Lampeter-Strasburg School District, All Rights Reserved.
website created and built by M StreetLampeter-Strasburg School District's website created and built by M Street website design Lancaster, PA
Your Name
Email
Comment