stay connected

2021 Burrowes Scholars Honored

The most diligent, studious, and talented students at the fifth, eighth, and eleventh-grade levels were honored through the virtual 2021 Burrowes Scholars Program on Thursday, May 6, 2021. Teachers selected the scholars using academic performance, leadership, and citizenship as criteria.

The 2021 Burrowes Scholars group includes three double winners, juniors Emaly Garrett and Brooke Smith and eighth-grader Jacob Poyer. It also includes siblings Elliana and Ashlyn Donaldson. Juniors Cassie Meck and Sidney Brinkman are gold scholars, meaning they received an award at every possible level, and there are four silver scholars at both the middle school and high school levels.

Congratulations to all of this year’s Burrowes Scholars!

Class of 2022 - 11th Grade

  • Santino Azzarelli - Business Education*
  • Sidney Brinkman - Family & Consumer Science**
  • Emaly Garrett - Art and Technology Education
  • Jack Harnish - Music/Orchestra
  • Ryker Holsinger - Mathematics
  • Kiersten Hostetter - Health/Physical Education
  • Mitchell Livengood - Health/Physical Education
  • Cassie Meck - Vocal Music**
  • Jackson Price - Agriculture Education
  • Chad Royer - Music/Band
  • Brooke Smith - English and Mandarin Chinese*
  • Victoria Smith - German
  • Elizabeth Stahovich - Spanish*
  • Riley Wissler - Science
  • Natalie Zook - Social Studies*

Class of 2025 - Eighth Grade

  • James Appelgrijn - Technology Education
  • Allyson Breneman - Family & Consumer Science
  • Alaina Brenneman - Music*
  • Alice Buffington - Art
  • Elliana Donaldson - Spanish
  • Gianna Fasano - English/Language Arts
  • Emory Fluhr - Physical Education*
  • Truman Horst - Mathematics*
  • Megan Platt - Physical Education
  • Jacob Poyer - German and Science
  • Annaliese Sauvé - Social Studies*

Class of 2028 - Fifth Grade

  • Eli Adams - Language Arts
  • Madelyn Albright - Mathematics
  • Lucy Boyd - Vocal Music
  • Olivia Curry - Physical Education
  • Ashlyn Donaldson - Language Arts
  • Kylie Dyer - Mathematics
  • Abigail Gawne - Music/Orchestra
  • Rosalie Glick - Music/Band
  • Isabel Henry - Art
  • Hayden Jennings - Language Arts
  • Alexander King - Mathematics
  • Evander Mathis - Language Arts
  • Benjamin Rimert - Mathematics
  • Ella Smith - Language Arts
  • Isaac Staley - Mathematics
  • Norah Steffy - Mathematics
  • Brayden Welk - Physical Education

* Burrowes Scholar at two grade levels
** Burrowes Scholar at all possible grade levels

Pioneer white on Transparent footer
Join Our Communities
twitter
facebook
youtube

Lampeter-Strasburg School District
1600 Book Rd., Lancaster PA 17602

Phone: 717-464-3311

Fax
Administration Building: 717-464-4699
Lampeter Elementary School: 717-358-1880
Hans Herr Elementary School: 717-509-0300
Martin Meylin Middle School: 717-509-0289
Lampeter-Strasburg High School: 717-509-0485

Email: info@l-spioneers.org

Lampeter-Strasburg School District© 2021 Lampeter-Strasburg School District, All Rights Reserved.
website created and built by M StreetLampeter-Strasburg School District's website created and built by M Street website design Lancaster, PA
Your Name
Email
Comment