stay connected

2019 Burrowes Scholars Proclaimed

Burrowes 2019 web

The 2019 Burrowes Scholars

The most diligent, studious, and talented students at the fifth, eighth, and eleventh grade levels were honored at the annual Burrowes Scholars ceremony on Thursday, May 2, 2019. Teachers selected the scholars using academic performance, leadership, and citizenship as criteria.

The 2019 Burrowes Scholars group includes three double winners, junior Jillian Pontz and eighth graders Bethany Barrall and Braden Weese, and two sets of siblings, Danae and Katelyn Ranck and Bethany and Jedidiah Barrall. Ten scholars are second-time recipients, including all of the double winners.

Congratulations to all of this year’s Burrowes Scholars!

Eleventh Grade Scholars - Class of 2020

Andrew Bliss* - Health and Physical Education
Luke Brodersen - Mathematics
Isabelle Brown* - Health and Physical Education
Delaney Funk - Mandarin Chinese
Alexis Garrett - Business
Colleen Gilbert - Family and Consumer Science
Jessica Heisey - Vocal Music
Grant Kerchner - German
Anastasios Kovack - Technology Education
Anne Leaman* - Orchestra
Jessica Leaman* - Spanish
Anthony Milazzo - Social Studies
Jillian Pontz* - Band and English
Danae Ranck - Agriculture Education
Hannah Shaub* - Art
Andrew Wittemann - Science

Eighth Grade Scholars - Class of 2023

Bethany Barrall* - English Language Arts and Science
Elly Bruner - Physical Education
Katherine Helm - Music
Jenna Hoover - German
Kurt Kessler - Physical Education
Rowan Kimmel* - Art
Krista Lambert* - Mathematics
Katelyn Ranck - Technology Education
Maggie Swarr - Family and Consumer Science
Braden Weese* - Social Studies and Spanish

Fifth Grade Scholars - Class of 2026

  • Jocelyn Aungst - English Language Arts
  • Jedidiah Barrall - English Language Arts
  • Maya Brenneman - Physical Education
  • Ellarie Clayton - Art
  • Trevor Groff - Music/Band
  • Liv Hofstetter - Music/Vocal
  • Emerson Holsinger - Mathematics
  • Chase Hurst - Physical Education
  • Merin Kauffman - English Language Arts
  • Bethwel Kemoi - English Language Arts
  • Julia Knapp - English Language Arts
  • Manav Joshi - Mathematics
  • Ryan McClune - Mathematics
  • Grace Phipps - Orchestra
  • Brooke Rubicam - Mathematics
  • Shrey Singh - Mathematics
  • Adam Zook - English Language Arts

* silver winner

Pioneer white on Transparent footer
Join Our Communities
twitter
facebook
youtube

Lampeter-Strasburg School District
1600 Book Rd., Lancaster PA 17602

Phone: 717-464-3311

Fax
Administration Building: 717-464-4699
Lampeter Elementary School: 717-358-1880
Hans Herr Elementary School: 717-509-0300
Martin Meylin Middle School: 717-509-0289
Lampeter-Strasburg High School: 717-509-0485

Email: info@l-spioneers.org

Lampeter-Strasburg School District© 2019 Lampeter-Strasburg School District, All Rights Reserved.
 website was developed by M StreetLampeter-Strasburg School District's website was developed by
M Street, Web Design in Lancaster PA
Your Name
Email
Comment