stay connected

2020 Burrowes Scholars Proclaimed

The most diligent, studious, and talented students at the fifth, eight, and eleventh grade levels were honored at the annual Burrowes Scholars ceremony on Thursday, May 7th, 2020. Teachers selected the scholars using academic performance, leadership, and citizenship as criteria.

The 2020 Burrowes Scholars includes four double winners, juniors Emma Westcott and Olivia Zaepfel, and eighth graders Alicia Bennethum and Noah Kennel. Two juniors, Liana Howe and Alyssa Zaepfel, received gold honors as scholars at all three grade levels, and eighth grader Owen Dean received silver honors as a scholar at two grade levels.

Congratulations to all of this year’s Burrowes Scholars!

Eleventh Grade Scholars - Class of 2021

2020 HS Burrowes Scholars Group Eleventh Grade Scholars - Class of 202
  • John Blochberger - Science
  • Bradey Cunningham - Physical Education
  • Elizabeth Deardorff - Family & Consumer Science
  • Julianna Evans - Mandarin Chinese
  • Daisy Frank - Physical Education
  • Liana Howe* - Mathematics
  • Lauren Imhof - Orchestra
  • Bryce Johnson - Agricultural Science
  • Rowan Krantz - Vocal Music
  • Colin McDonald - Social Studies
  • Lauren Powell - Technology Education
  • Ethan Sauder - Business Education
  • Jasmine Thompson - Art
  • Emma Westcott - English, Spanish
  • Alyssa Zaepfel* - Band, German

Eighth Grade Scholars - Class of 2024

MM 2020 Scholars Eighth Grade Scholars - Class of 202
  • Alicia Bennethum - Language Arts, Family & Consumer Science
  • Owen Dean - Mathematics
  • Jeimy Elvira-Paredes - Music
  • Julia Gerard - Physical Education
  • Natalie Holland - Technology Education
  • Noah Kennel - Spanish, Social Studies
  • Lauren Livengood - Science
  • Madeline Ross - German
  • Luke Smith - Physical Education
  • Ava Weit - Art

Fifth Grade Burrowes Scholars - Class of 2027

2020 HH Burrowes Scholars Group Fifth Grade Burrowes Scholars - Class of 202
  • Jackson Allison - Language Arts
  • Caroline Aungst - Language Arts
  • Carter Diller - Mathematics
  • Morgan Dombach - Physical Education
  • Carter Echternach - Mathematics
  • Gregory Eckert - Language Arts
  • Olivia Frelak - Language Arts
  • Julianna Fry - Vocal Music
  • Cooper Hillen - Physical Education
  • Emma Jennings - Language Arts
  • Madelyn Knudsen - Art
  • Riley Martin - Language Arts
  • Avery Planck - Mathematics
  • Konrad Poniatowski - Mathematics
  • Cole Shehan - Mathematics
  • Harry Skiles - Mathematics
  • Addison Snader - Language Arts
  • Kyle Wager - Orchestra
  • Gabriel Weber - Band
  • Kayla Weese - Mathematics
  • Micah White - Art

Read essays about each student from their sponsoring teachers.

Pioneer white on Transparent footer
Join Our Communities
twitter
facebook
youtube

Lampeter-Strasburg School District
1600 Book Rd., Lancaster PA 17602

Phone: 717-464-3311

Fax
Administration Building: 717-464-4699
Lampeter Elementary School: 717-358-1880
Hans Herr Elementary School: 717-509-0300
Martin Meylin Middle School: 717-509-0289
Lampeter-Strasburg High School: 717-509-0485

Email: info@l-spioneers.org

Lampeter-Strasburg School District© 2020 Lampeter-Strasburg School District, All Rights Reserved.
website designed and created by M StreetLampeter-Strasburg School District's website designed and created by M Street website design Lancaster, PA
Your Name
Email
Comment