Bee Season

Third Grade Spelling Bee Contestants 2017.

Third grade spelling bee contestants

Cole and Mrs Mannix 2017 Bee

Lampeter Elementary first graders put their spelling skills to the test on Thursday with the annual First Grade Spelling Bee. The 27 participating spellers, three from each class, earned their spots on the stage through classroom contests. The competitors did a great job, moving on to the second grade list with more than a dozen contestants remaining. Colin Schneider from Mrs. Mannix’s class won the title of 2017 Spelling Bee Champion by correctly spelling the word “circle.” Mrs. Fluck, who emceed the bee, encouraged all first graders to continue practicing spelling over summer vacation to prepare for second grade.

Photo: Cole and Mrs. Mannix celebrate his win

First Grade Spelling Bee Contestants

  • Luke Broadie
  • Lucy Boyd
  • Gabriella Coon
  • Jayden D'Imperio
  • Kevin Dowlin
  • Kylie Dyer
  • Johnny Galarza
  • Rose Glick
  • Jillian Groff
  • Chase Harvey
  • Hayden Jennings
  • Charlie Kinney
  • Evander Mathis
  • Holden Mencarini
  • Claire Nafziger
  • Lorelei Plantholt
  • Ava Ressler
  • Adrian Rineer
  • Cole Schneider (winner)
  • Reid Shultz
  • Derrick Sigei
  • Isaac Stacey
  • Norah Steffy
  • Jayden T.
  • Rachel Visniski
  • Aiden Wagner
  • Brayden Welk
Adsitt and Arulandu Spelling Bee

Lampeter Elementary third graders went for the spelling gold on Friday at the annual Third Grade Spelling Bee. Twenty-seven students, the top three from each class, participated. Jovina from Miss Adsit’s class won the bee by correctly spelling the word "algae." Second place went to Jacob from Miss Cislo's class and third to Charlie from Mrs. Heyser's class.

Photo: Miss Adsit congratulates Jovina after the bee.

Third Grade Spellling Bee Contestants

  • Jovina Arulandu
  • Carlos Berrios
  • Maya Brenneman
  • Kamelia Burgos Gonzalez
  • Michael Colosi
  • Charlie C.
  • Keegan Curtis
  • Laci Tyson Dindlebeck
  • Matt Freedland
  • William Gajecki
  • CJ Grandizio
  • Brooke Hess
  • Chase Hurst
  • Daphne Jeandell
  • Manav Joshi
  • Bethwel Kemoi
  • Jack Kirchner
  • Alexis Kortright
  • Allie Long
  • Ryan Nguyen
  • Grace Phipps
  • Oliver Rivera
  • Jacob Stahovich
  • Bryanna Talton
  • Nick Woodworth
  • Andrew Weaver
  • Avary Weiler
  • Aubrey Yon
Pioneer white on Transparent footer
Join Our Communities
twitter
facebook
youtube

Lampeter-Strasburg School District
1600 Book Rd., Lampeter PA 17537

Phone: 717-464-3311

Fax
Administration Building: 717-464-4699
Lampeter Elementary School: 717-358-1880
Hans Herr Elementary School: 717-509-0300
Martin Meylin Middle School: 717-509-0289
Lampeter-Strasburg High School: 717-509-0485

Email: info@l-spioneers.org

Lampeter-Strasburg School District© 2017 Lampeter-Strasburg School District, All Rights Reserved.
website was designed and developed by M StreetLampeter-Strasburg School District's website was designed and developed by M Street website design Lancaster, PA