stay connected

Senior Awards web Senior Awards Night

Senior Awards Night

49 members of the Class of 2016 received scholarship awards totaling $81,500 at Senior Awards Night on May 19. Three awards have yet to be determined - valedictorian, salutatorian, and the award for third in class. The winners will be revealed at commencement on Friday, June 3.

Congratulations to these students and their families :

Name Plans After Graduation
Kristin Allen*** Lock Haven University - Sports Management
Elke Arnesen One year internship before college
Taylor Arnst** Millersville University - Early Childhood, Special Education
Jordan Boynton** Millersville University - Business Management
Connor Brown** Missions work
Wilmer Bunning Entering the workforce
Taylor Capoferri Kutztown University - undeclared
Cole Crumpler ROTC Indiana University of Pennsylvania - History/Education
Emily Deardorff** Messiah College
Beth DiBiase*** Northeastern University - Chemical Engineering
Megan Doolittle*** Liberty University - Elementary/Middle School Education
Allyson Dull*** University of Pittsburgh - undeclared
Kaitlyn Duncan Commercial Art
Colin Eckman Lock Haven University - Pre-Physical Therapy
Cristina Estevez** Slippery Rock University - Biology
Robin Feaster*** Lebanon Valley College - Actuarial Science
Callie Fisher Nyack College - Nursing
Brianna Garber West Chester University - Pre-Business Accounting
Caleb Gawne Penn State University - Industrial accounting
Alec Gordley Year in Costa Rica with Score International
George Grau Temple University - Kinesiology
Eric Gross Millersville University - Accounting
Sara Hake Alfred University - Fine Arts
Chelsea Hancock**** University of Pittsburg - Biology/Pre-Health/Spanish
Matthew Harnish****** Northeast Iowa Community College - Dairy Science
Hannah Hess*** Messiah College - Nursing
Sarah Hess** PA College of Health Sciences - Nursing
Merek Hilliker Universal Technical Institute - Automotive
Magdalen Johnson**** West Chester University - Business Management
Jake Kelly Millersville University - Marketing
Breauna King HACC - Criminal Justice
Jacklyn Kirchner Penn State University - Psychology
Juliann Knollmeyer PA College of Health Sciences - Nursing
Kaitlin Kreider Millersville University - Early Childhood Education
Riley Lewis** University of Pittsburgh - Communication Science/Disorders
Adam Lichty St. Joseph's University - Business
Jarrod Lloyd*** Millersville University - Music Education
Mark Mellinger** Farming
Mackenzie Miller*** Hesston College - Liberal Arts/General Studies
Christian Nitchie Arcadia University - English
Nathaniel Patterson*** St. Joseph's University - Business
Mary Pieters Duquesne University - Psychology/International Relations
Chase Pirozzi** Mount St. Mary's University - Business
Benjamin Pontz***** Gettysburg College - undeclared
Jessica Reynolds*** Penn State University - Secondary Education
Benjamin Rhoades*** Santa Clara University - Business
Collin Shank Millersville University - Finance
Taylor Skrodinsky** University of South Carolina - Sports/Entertainment Mgmt.
Alyssa VanLenten** Elizabethtown College - Middle Level Education
Samuel Welk*** Millersville University - Environmental Hazards/Emergency Mgmt.

 

 

 ** winner of two awards

*** winner of three awards

**** winner of four awards

***** winner of five awards

****** winner of six awards

 

 

 

Pioneer white on Transparent footer

Lampeter-Strasburg School District
1600 Book Rd., Lancaster PA 17602

Phone: 717-464-3311

Fax
Administration Building: 717-464-4699
Lampeter Elementary School: 717-358-1880
Hans Herr Elementary School: 717-509-0300
Martin Meylin Middle School: 717-509-0289
Lampeter-Strasburg High School: 717-509-0485

Email: info@l-spioneers.org

Join Our Communities
twitter
facebook
youtube
Lampeter-Strasburg School District© 2017 Lampeter-Strasburg School District, All Rights Reserved.
website created and developed by M StreetLampeter-Strasburg School District's website created and developed by M Street website design Lancaster, PA